Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Teams Mission & Vision Calendar Tournaments Complex Alumni Contacts / General Info
Centris logo jpg
Hampton inn suites 1
Spikers 3c2

Teams

GRETNA SOCCER CLUB TEAMS

Originally the Gretna Youth Athletic Association and now the Gretna Soccer Club has been in existence

since 1981. We break our teams down into the following:

  • U4-U6 GSC Micro

  • U7-U8 GSC Developmental

  • U8-U19 GSC Select (U8-U10 GSC Academy, U11-U19 GSC Select)

  • U9-U19 GSC Recreational

For more information on these programs please Click on each specific Link on left hand side.

GSC Select (U8-U19)
The Select Program is broken down into GSC Academy (U8-U10) and GSC Select (U11-U19). A GSC Academy team chooses to play in a competitive league ENSA (Eastern Nebraska Soccer Association) and is typically made up of players with similar abilities to compete at this level. At the U11 level, Select teams are all made up via the tryout process, and this then becomes a select team, with the Head Coach, Assistant Coach, Director of Coaching, and a team of evaluators helping to form these teams.

Over the past few years the Gretna Soccer Club Select program has gone from strength to strength and we will continue to do so by building on the recent successes of the club. These include:

  • First and only Nebraska Club to ever win a National Championship

  • First Nebraska Club to ever to advance a team to back to back to the National Championship appearances

  • Won a Regional Championship and Finalist at Regionals

  • Twenty eight GSC teams winning the Nebraska League Premier Division

Gretna Prima Green 06G (Spring 2017)

Gretna Primo Green 01B (Fall 2016)

Gretna Primo Green 05B (Fall 2016)

Gretna Hooligans - playing a year up (Spring 2016)

Gretna Prima Green 04/05G (Spring 2016)

Gretna Crush (Fall 2014)

Gretna Diablas - playing a year up (Fall 2014, Fall 2015)

Gretna Sting (Fall 2014, Fall 2015)

Gretna Black Cats (Fall 2013) 

Gretna Prima Green 02/03G (Fall 2013, Fall 2014) 

Gretna Prima Green 99/00 (Spring 2013)

Gretna Prima Green 00/01G (Spring 2013)

Gretna Galaxy (Fall 2012)

Gretna Prima Green 95/96G - playing a year up (Fall 2012)

Gretna Vipers (Fall 2012)

Gretna Chelsea (Spring 2012)

Gretna Dynamo (Spring 2012)

Gretna Enyo (Fall 2011)

Gretna Fusion (Fall 2011)

Gretna Shockers (Spring 2011, Spring 2012)

Gretna Magpies (Fall 2008, Fall 2009)

Gretna G-Force (Fall 2008, Fall 2009)

  • GSC teams win the Nebraska State Cup Final - U13G Gretna Shockers (Spring 2011),  U18G Gretna Prima Green 95/96G (Fall 2013), U15G Gretna Prima Green 99/00G, (Fall 2014), U19G Gretna Prima Green 95/96G (Spring 2015), U14G Gretna Prima Green 03G (Spring 2017)

  • Seventeen GSC teams to make the Nebraska State Cup Finals - U18B Gretna Gunners (Fall 2008), U13G Gretna Shockers (Spring 2011), U15G Gretna Shockers (Fall 2012), U17G Gretna Prima Green 95/96 (Fall 2012), U14G Gretna Prima Green 99/00G (Fall 2013). U18G Gretna Prima Green 95/96G (Fall 2013), U15G Gretna Prima Green 99/00G (Fall 2014), U17G Gretna Shockers (Fall 2014), U19G Gretna Prima Green 95/96G (Spring 2015), U16G Gretna Prima Green 99/00 (Fall 2015). U18G Gretna Shockers (Fall 2015), U15G Gretna Prima Green 02G (Fall 2016), U16G Gretna Prima Green 01G (Fall 2016), U18G Gretna Prima Green 99G (Fall 2016), U20G Gretna Prima Green 97/98G (Fall 2016), U13G Gretna Prima Green 04G (Spring 2017), U14G Gretna Prima Green 03G (Spring 2017).

  • Seven Gretna boys team to win the NSL Premier Division - U11B Gretna Fusion (Fall 2011), U11B Gretna Vipers (Fall 2012), U12B Gretna Chelsea (Spring 2012), U18B Gretna Crush (Fall 2014), U11B Gretna Hooligans (Spring 2016) - playing a year up, U12B Gretna Primo Green 05B (Fall 2016), U16B Gretna Primo Green 01B (Fall 2016).

  • Nine GSC teams to win the Midwest Regional League Division 1. U15G Gretna Shockers (Fall 2012), U18G Prima 95/96 Green (Fall 2013), U13G Gretna Sting (Spring 2016), U15G Gretna Prima Green 02G (Fall 2016), U16G Gretna Prima Green 01G (Fall 2016), U17G Gretna Prima Green 00G (Fall 2016), U18G Gretna Prima Green 99G (Fall 2016), U14G Gretna Prima Green 03G (Spring 2017)

  • More teams than ever before participating in the NSL Premier Division (1 in 2006, 15 teams in 2013, 31 teams in 2017).

  • More teams than ever before in the Gretna Soccer Club Select program, in the 2017/2018 season there will be 55 Select & Academy teams.

In the past 5 years we have had 125 Gretna Soccer Club players that have achieved a College Soccer Scholarship. These include:

2019

Ryley Nolin – UMKC (GSC Prima Green 01G)

Quincey Loveridge – Southern Utah (GSC Prima Green 01G)

Delaney Grant - South Dakota State University (GSC Prima Green 01G)

Reagan Anderson - South Dakota State University (GSC Prima Green 00G)

Maddie Smith - UMKC (GSC Prima Green 00G)

Sawyer Elliff – University Northern Iowa (GSC Prima Green 01G)

Danell Bonam – Missouri Western State (GSC Prima Green 00G)

Kendall Bonam – Missouri Western State (GSC Prima Green 00G)

 

2018

Sarah Karloff – UMKC (GSC Prima Green 00G)

Abigail Kastens – South Dakota State University (GSC Prima Green 99G)

Laurel Edwards - Western Illinois (GSC Prima Green 99G)

Megan Valenzuela – Drake University (GSC Prima Green 00G)

Tiannah Moore – University South Dakota (GSC Prima Green 00G)

Lindsey Johnson – University Central Missouri (GSC Prima Green 99G)

Jaedyn Johnson - Texas A & M Corpus Christi (GSC Prima Green 99G)

Kelsey Roe - Missouri Western State (GSC Prima Green 99G)

Nicole Martindale – Iowa State University (GSC Prima Green 99G/00G)

Emma Maahs – Wayne State University (GSC Prima Green 99G)

Brittan Speck - Wayne State University (GSC Prima White 00G)

Kyla Gushard – University Sioux Falls (GSC Prima Green 99G)

Hunter Reeves - Hastings College (GSC Prima White 99G)

Brynne Baird - Concordia University (GSC Prima Green 00G)

Makenna Schmal – Newman University (GSC Prima Green 99G)

Brittany Seversen - William Penn University (GSC Prima Gold 00G)

 

2017

Rachel Johnson – Marquette University (GSC Shockers)

Danny Walsh – Missouri Western State (GSC Prima Green 98G)

Ava Blessie – Missouri Western State (GSC Prima Green 98G)

Jessica Schlautman – Rockhurst University (GSC Prima Green 98G)

Shelby Bullard – Wayne State University (GSC Prima Green 99G)

Bailey Lagasse - Wayne State University (GSC Prima Green 99G)

Jayde Valadez – Midland University (GSC Prima Green 98G)

Ellie Gess – NorthEast CC (GSC Prima Green 98G)

Sidney Wells – Midland University (GSC Prima White 98G)

Abby Furley – Bellevue University (GSC Prima White 98G)

Kaylie Smith – Iowa Western CC (GSC Prima White 99G)

Laura Heath – NorthWestern (GSC Chaos)

Emily Downey – Morningside University (GSC Chaos)

Tate Nech – Doane College (GSC Primo Green 99G/Storm)

Jackson Burmeister – Rockhurst (GSC Storm)

 

2016

Arianna Veland - Illinois University (GSC Shockers)

Cassie Legband – Creighton University (GSC Shockers)

Callie Hawkins – Creighton University (GSC Shockers)

McKenzie Meola – Creighton University (GSC Shockers)

Halle Hamilton – UMKC (GSC Shockers)

Miranda Swift – University South Dakota (GSC Shockers)

Lily Boyle - University South Dakota (GSC Shockers)

Shelby Ritterbush – Hastings College (GSC Shockers)

Josie Knapp – Hastings College (GSC Shockers)

Annie Sullivan – Savannah College of Art & Design (GSC Shockers)

McKenzie Nabity – University of Nebraska Kearney (GSC Shockers)

Breanna Waugh – Simpson College (GSC Real/Wyvern)

Melissa Morero – Midland University (GSC Real/Wyvern)

Sally Stoltenberg – Hastings College (GSC Galaxy)

Maggie Forbes – Rockhurst University (GSC Galaxy)

Jada Ready - Grace University (GSC Galaxy/Wyvern)

Brenden O’Dell – Midland University (GSC Crush/United)

 

2015

Michelle Xiao – Stanford University (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Jocelyn Springer – Kentucky University (GSC Magpies & GSC Black Cats)

Mackenzie Burmeister – University South Dakota (GSC Shockers)

Tayler Karas – University South Dakota (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Courtney Stodola – University South Dakota (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Madison Knapp – Hastings College (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Lawlor Christianson – Northwest Missouri State University (GSC Prima Green 96/97/Wyvern)

Bailey Ketcham – Missouri Western State (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Sarah Dervin – Missouri Western State (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Ellie Karloff – Washburn (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Christina Stasi – Wayne State University (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Natalie Rech – Wayne State University (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Faith Sorenson – Wayne State University (GSC Real/Wyvern)

Mackenzie Christensen – Barton College (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Nicole Wenzl – Iowa Central CC (GSC Shockers)

Whitney Staehr – Nebraska Wesleyan (GSC Real/Wyvern)

Whitney Pratt – Bellevue University (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Skylar Evans – Doane University (GSC Real/Wyvern)

Morgan Dillion – College of St Marys (GSC Prima Green 96/97)

Travis Hurd – Bellevue University (GSC Crush)

Austin Obermeyer – Bellevue University (GSC Crush)

Jacob Heath – Buena Vista University (GSC Crush)

Luke DeBoer – Concordia University (GSC Crush)

Carter Donahue – Morningside University (GSC Crush)

Chase Mosser –Morningside University (GSC Crush)

Chris Elbracht – Nebraska Wesleyan (GSC Crush)

Christian Healy – Nebraska Wesleyan (GSC Jackals)

Mason Schickert – Doane College (GSC Crush)

 

2014

Megan McCashland – Notre Dame University (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Alexis Rienks – University Nebraska Lincoln (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Hannah Schaefers – University Nebraska Lincoln (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Summer Khalil – Creighton University (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Maureen Bigsby – UMKC (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Tiffany Oliver – University of Northern Iowa (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Emily Stauffer – Washburn University (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Audra Keehn – Washburn University (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Taylor Siedel – Fort Hayes State (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Laura Ney – Truman State (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Grace Iaquinta – Augustana College (GSC Prima Green 95/96)

Kiera Bengtson – Concordia University (GSC Wyvern)

Lyndsey Harpenau – Nebraska Wesleyan (GSC Black Cats)

Hannah Smith – Iowa Western CC (GSC Black Cats)

Kaleena Rains – Nebraska Wesleyan (GSC Black Cats)

Jake Ridpath – Hastings College (GSC Jackals)

Trent Boyer – Hastings College (GSC Jackals)

Cody Ortlieb – Hastings College (GSC Jackals)

Ben Karloff – Morningside University (GSC Jackals)

 

2013

Lexi Harris - Western Illinois University (GSC Magpies)

Madison Paskevic - Hastings College (GSC Magpies)

Paige Paskevic - College of St Marys (GSC Magpies)

Megan Kruse - Hastings College (GSC Magpies)

Val Hernandez - Wayne State (Gretna Magpies)

Paige Valaika - Rockhurst University (GSC Magpies)

Halle Schimenti - Nebraska Wesleyan (GSC Magpies)

Bailey Dervin - Missouri Western (GSC Prima 95/96 Green)

 

2012

Sarah McGuire - College of St Marys (GSC Wyvern & Real)

Jordan Meadows - College of St Marys (GSC G-Force, Wyvern & Real)

Paige Guderian - Morningside (GSC Wyvern & Real)

Breann Robarge - Iowa Western CC (GSC Wyvern & Real)

Alicia Seachord - Viterbo University (GSC Magpies)

Jessica Kerwin – Doane College (GSC Remix)

Chris Hauck – Hastings College (GSC Blasters)

Tim Stoltenberg – Hastings College (GSC Blasters)

Kade Hollendieck – Hastings College (GSC Blasters)

 

2011

Sarah Warren - University of Nebraska Omaha (GSC G-Force)

Jessica Tarsikes - Morningside University (Gretna G-Force)

Jessica Shepherd - Bethany College (GSC Wyvern & GSC Real)

Tyler Ortlieb – Hastings College (GSC Gunners)

Bobby Grossman – Morningside University (GSC Blasters)

 

2010

Sarah Nordstorm - University of Nebraska Omaha (GSC Remix)

Kelsey Stark - Doane College (GSC G-Force)

Emily Fleming - Concordia Univeristy (GSC G-Force)

Kailey Stoupa - Morningside (GSC Real)

 

2009

Mackenzie Leahy - Dana College (GSC Remix)

Brittany Reed - Dana College (GSC Remix)

Kristin Jones - Rockhurst (GSC Remix)

Merydeth Cummings - Northwest Missouri State (GSC Remix)

Ramsey Miller - College of St Marys (GSC Remix)

Lindsey Lambert - Washburn (GSC Remix)

Kelsie Grgurich - Doane College (GSC Remix)

Paige Wischmann - Bellevue University (GSC Remix)

Kara Naumann - Wayne State (GSC Remix)

Megan Michel - Hastings College (GSC La Nina)

Brian Krajicek – Nebraska Wesleyan (GSC Gunners)

 

2008

Amy Stigge - Bellevue University (GSC La Nina)

Carissa Gregory - Benedictine (GSC La Nina)

Alex Zimmer – Bellevue University (GSC Gunners)

 

2007

Emily Petrovich – Minnesota State University (GSC Fury)

 

  • More Gretna Soccer Club players than ever before to represent the state of Nebraska for the Nebraska Olympic Development Program (ODP) - 13 players in 2010, 41 players in 2011, 44 players in 2012.

  • More Gretna Soccer Club players than ever before to represent the region being represented in regional pool of the Region II Olympic Developmental Program Camp (ODP) - 5 players in 2010, 9 players in 2011, 3 players in 2012.

  • Two GSC players representing the Olympic Developmental Program and National Team - Michelle Xiao (U18G Prima 95/96 Green) and Megan McCashland (U18G Prima 95/96 Green)

GSC Micro (U4-U6)
GSC Micro consists of Under 4, Under 5 and Under 6 age groups. This is an In-House program, consisting of just Gretna teams. We play other Gretna teams, all on our own fields. Our club controls the schedule of this league. These are coed teams, they are the only coed teams in the club.

GSC Developmental (U7-U8)
Our GSC Development age group provides a great foundation for development before moving to the GSC Academy, GSC Select Program or GSC Recreational Program. These teams will practice together with our Academy Director at least every two weeks and follow a curriculum and practice plans that follow a logical progression throughout the year.

U7-U8 GSC Developmental teams generally participate in the Sarpy County League. This league is made up of several clubs including (Gretna, Bellevue, Omaha Legends, Metro Wolves, Papillion, Evolution, Springfield, LaVista, St Columbkille & Murray).

GSC Recreational (U9-U19)
As a club we want to offer an opportunity for everyone. Those not willing to make the commitment to the GSC Select program are offered the opportunity to play on one of our GSC Recreational teams. Also for those not quite ready for the GSC Select Program the GSC Recreational program is a great opportunity for you to hone your skills before moving up to the Gold Program. We have been known to have players start in the GSC Recreational program before moving up the GSC Select or GSC Academy Program and becoming one of the top players on the top GSC Select team for that age group.

U9-U12 GSC Recreational teams generally participate in the Sarpy County League. This league is made up of five clubs (Gretna, Bellevue, Omaha Legends, Metro Wolves, Papillion, Evolution, Springfield, LaVista, St Columbkille & Murray). We use fields from each club.

U13-U19 GSC Recreational teams generally participate in the ENSA League. This league consists of any club within a 30-40 mile radius of Omaha. So clubs from Omaha, Lincoln, Fremont, Blair, Elkhorn, Papillion and Bellevue generally compete in this league.